Privacy notice

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority for Motability Operations Limited (“Motability Operations”, “we”, “our”, “us”), and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We are also dedicated to ensuring that your data is processed lawfully and fairly and being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your privacy.

What personal data do we collect?

Our main reason for collecting personal information is to provide you with the information or services that you have requested including your applications to Motability Operations and to provide and improve the service and experiences that you and users of the Motability Operations careers website and applicants expect from us.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Information you share with us: for example you provide information to us when you contact us about an opportunity to work at Motability Operations, upload a CV or participate in a telephone interview. Through these interactions you may share with us your personal details (e.g. name, date of birth and national insurance number); contact details (e.g. address, telephone number (including mobile number) and email address); career history (usually in the form of a CV); your communication and contact preferences, as well as any other personally identifiable information you include in your interactions with us. We may also ask for additional information to assist us with our recruitment process and in the event you are offered a job.
  • Other publicly available personal data: including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

How we use it

Motability Operations uses your personal data:

  • to respond to your queries and requests;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to facilitate any application you make;
  • to allow us to improve user experience;
  • for statistical purposes:
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Who we share it with

We may share your personal data with third parties as set out below:

  • third parties that assist us with recruitment, to reach people who may be interested in Motability Operations’ opportunities;
  • third parties that assist us understanding how our website works by setting cookies on our websites (more information on this can be found in our cookies policy );
  • social media platforms who serve our job listings on their platforms on our behalf;
  • any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise protect our rights or the rights of any third party; and
  • providers of back-up and storage services and other providers that we need to provide the services.

All our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How we protect your data

Motability Operations is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Our security measures include:

  • Security controls which protect Motability Operations infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access;
  • Regular cyber security assessment and business continuity exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents;
  • Internal policies and procedures relevant to data and data security including Data Protection Impact Assessments (“DPIA”).

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and third party service providers who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting purposes and in line with our internal policies. Further information in relation to data retention may be obtained by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data (rectification), erase or restrict the processing of personal data that we hold about you;
  • the right to object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Opting Out

If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to opt out of that processing at any time. Opting out does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before.

To opt out please email .

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed the Head of Legal & Secretariat to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by writing DPO at Motability Operations Limited, City Gate House, 22 Southwark Bridge Road, London SE1 9HB.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or via the website at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.